Privacy Statement – OXplus B.V.

OXplus B.V., established at Eisenhowerweg 14E, 5466 AC Veghel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.oxplus.com
Eisenhowerweg 14E, 5466 AC Veghel, the Netherlands.
Our Information Security Officer is the contact person of OXplus B.V. and can be contacted via security@oxplus.com.

Personal data that we process
OXplus B.V. processes your personal data due to you using our services and/or because you have issued this personal data to us yourself. The following is an overview of the personal data we can process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal data that you actively issue, for example in correspondence and via the telephone
  • IP address
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
OXplus B.V. can process the following special and/or sensitive personal data on you:

  • Citizen service number [Burgerservicenummer (BSN)]
  • Criminal record (if made mandatory by the client)
  • Credit rating
    At OXplus B.V. it is possible to pay for products after you have bought them. To facilitate this and to protect you and us against abuse, we may assess your credit rating. We do this by issuing the necessary personal data (including your address details) to the rating agency, Graydon, that is only allowed to use this data for this purpose.
  • Data on people aged under 16:
    Our website and service are not intended to be used to collect data about (website) visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore recommend that parents are actively involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data on children being collected without parental consent. If you are of the opinion that we have collected data on an underage person without the necessary permission, please contact us at security@oxplus.com and we will delete the information in question.

For which purpose and on the basis of which grounds do we process personal data?
OXplus B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your payment.
  • To send you our newsletter and/or advertising folder.
  • So that we can telephone or email you if this is necessary in order to provide our services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • OXplus B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website.
  • OXplus B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, for example data which we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
OXplus B.V. does not take decisions on the basis of automated processes regarding matters which may have (substantial) consequences for people. This means decisions taken by computer programs or systems without any human involvement (for example an employee of OXplus B.V.).

How long do we keep personal data?
OXplus B.V. keeps your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which your data was collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
OXplus B.V. shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and in order to fulfil any legal obligation. We conclude data processing agreements with companies that process your data as part of their work for us, in order to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality for your data. OXplus B.V. continues to be responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or comparable technologies that we use
OXplus B.V. only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies which do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and also enable us to optimise our website. You can choose not to accept cookies by adjusting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves any cookies. You can also delete any information saved previously via your browser settings.

Accessing, changing or erasing data
You have the right to access, rectify or erase your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw permission for data processing, or object to the processing of your personal data by OXplus B.V. and you have the right to have your data transferred. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to another organisation of your choosing. You can send a request to access, rectify, erase or transfer your personal data, or a request to withdraw your permission or object to the processing of your personal data, to security@oxplus.com. In order to be sure that the request to access is being made by you, we will ask you to submit a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. In this copy you should black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone: the zone with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number [Burgerservicenummer (BSN)] to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible but, in any event, within four weeks. OXplus B.V. also wants to draw your attention to the possibility you have of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens]. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect your personal data
OXplus B.V. takes the protection of your data very seriously and has suitable measures in place to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unlawful amendment. If you are under the impression that your data is not properly secured, or if there are indications of misuse, please get in touch with our contact person via security@oxplus.com.